USP Pharmaceutical Grade and Food Grade MCT Oil 100% Purity. (Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil)
MCT Oil is Hexane, Parabane and Sulfate free.
Fast Sustained Energy – MCTs are not stored as fat, but rather convert quickly into ATP, which provides energy for the body and brain at the cellular level.
Helps maintain healthy cholesterol levels.
Contains high levels of antioxidants.
Supports absorption of fat-soluble vitamins such as Vitamins A, D, E & K.
Supports Weight Management – MCT’s are shown to increase metabolic thermo-genesis
Improves stamina, endurance, athletic performance, and energy levels
Potent anti-microbial properties – providing immune system benefits and helping in balancing candida in the gut.
Easy Storage – No refrigeration required and liquid at room temperature.
Flavorless, colorless, and virtually odorless so that it can easily be added into your diet
Free of Hexane, Parabens, and Sulfates.
Vegan, GMO-Free, Gluten Free, and Kosher Certified
Fractionated Coconut Oil is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil.
MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides” and the word “fractionated” stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil.
Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifically Lauric Acid, cause the oil to go solid under 18 degrees.
With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids.
These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.
Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer colour and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odour and is a very light oil. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.