*This product is not for internal consumption. It is for external use only.
Native to Eastern Africa, India, and the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Castor Oil is obtained from beans of the Ricinus communis. This perennial flowering plant is now widespread throughout many tropical regions.
Once the seeds have been removed and cleaned, they are cold-pressed. Without the addition of heat, the active ingredients are preserved. The crude oil is then filtered, ensuring the oil is of the highest quality and purity.
Castor Oil is free from solvents like hexane. This carrier oil is lighter in colour and has a low acid and iodine content. These properties make castor oil suitable for use directly on the skin, and in cosmetic formulations.
Castor Oil is a clear, viscous liquid with a pale yellow hue, with a mild distinctive odour. Miscible in alcohol and other plant oils, this carrier oil is insoluble in water.
Benefits of Castor Carrier Oil:
- A well-known source of ricinoleic acid — a monounsaturated fatty acid
- About 90% of the fatty acid profile is triglyceride — formed from the ricinoleic acid. The remainder is 3-4% oleic acid and 3-4% linoleic acid
- Has a low molecular weight — renowned for penetrating deep into the upper layer of the epidermis, replenishing and maintaining moisture in the skin
- Has excellent emollient properties — leaving the skin soft and smooth
- A good hair conditioner — makes hair appear nourished and shiny
- Efficient in dispersing pigments when creating thixotropic products
- Provides lustrous shine in comfort in a lipstick
- Has a buttery-soft, smooth feel
Applications and Recommendations
*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products.
Castor Oil can be incorporated directly into formulations. Add to the oil phase.
- Skincare emulsions: 1-5%
- Body oils, salves, and balms: 2-20%
- Lip balms and colour cosmetics: 5-10%
- Shampoo, conditioner, and hair styling products: 0.2-2%
- Cold process and hot process soap: 2-10%